Hi, there friends! Can you believe it’s time for my March 2022 Reading Wrap-Up? Time flies by too fast. It’s been a wild month for sure, but I’m glad I still got some reading done.
March Reading Stats
March 2022 Reading Wrap-Up
Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots (5 Stars)
I don’t have the words to describe this book, but it is honestly the perfect book for me. This is the villain origin story I did not know I needed. I fell in love with every single aspect of this book. The story and the writing had me absolutely hooked. I was on the edge of my seat the whole time. I just love villains and morally grey characters. Anna is now one of my favourite characters. She’s mad, bad, cold, detached and I love her. Everyone should read this book.
The Burning God by R.F. Kuang (5 Stars)
I did it! I finally finished this series. The Burning God has been on my TBR since it came out. I put off reading it because I was scared of the ending, and I was right to be scared. This book is wild, and I loved every moment of it. It moves so fast, yet you never feel like you’re speeding past things. I did, however, want to spend more time with Rin, Kitay and Nezha as a group. Also, I wouldn’t be mad if Kuang brought out a fourth book in this series. I was expecting the ending, but it still hurt like a mother trucker.
Saga Vol 2 by Brian Vaughan (3 Stars)
I read the first Saga Volume back in 2020 and I really enjoyed it. All the volumes were recently uploaded to Scribd, so I finally decided to continue with the series. I’m going to try and read one a month from now on.
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson (4 Stars)
I will admit that I had not planned on reading this book anytime soon. I read A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder in 2021 and it was fine. It’s gotten so much hype, but I felt like it was a perfectly okay book. I had a copy of Good Girl, Bad Blood on my shelf, but I didn’t feel like reading it. Then the audiobook popped up on Scribd and I started listening. It is amazing, and I really enjoyed it. I highly recommend the audiobook.
Stuck With You by Ali Hazelwood (5 Stars)
I am not ashamed to admit that this book made me cry a little bit. These novellas are just so cute and fun and I had a wonderful time listening to them. So far Stuck With You might just be my favourite.
For Butter Or Worse by Erin La Rosa (3 Stars)
I wanted to like For Butter or Worse a lot more than I did, but here we are. It’s pitched as enemies-to-lovers, but all I saw was some raging misogyny. I’ll be posting my full review closer to the release date (26 July) so keep an eye out for that.
As Good As Dead by Holly Jackson (3.5 Stars)
I rarely binge read series. It takes me forever to finish a series, but once I finished Good Girl, Bad Blood, I just had to continue. I liked certain aspects of this book a lot more than others. As Good as Dead handles Pip’s trauma after the events of GGBB and it does so very well. However, towards the middle, it takes a sharp turn and I didn’t like any of the things that happened after that. It’s not what I would have wanted for the characters, but here we are.
To be Taught if Fortunate by Becky Chambers (5 Stars)
I knew I was going to love this book. Space adventures and an awesome premise? Sign me right up. This book felt like a warm hug. It was exactly the type of space adventure I wanted and I wish it was 300 pages longer. This book is filled with wonder, sadness, joy, and so many other emotions. It felt like a warm hug and getting stabbed in the chest at the same time. If you want an amazing sci-fi book, this is it.
How To Fail at Flirting by Denise Williams (5 Stars)
I am so glad I read this book. I read the first three chapters earlier this month but ended up putting it down for a while. Thank goodness I picked it back up because it ended up being one of my favourite reads this month. This story is so well written and the author made me fall in love with the main characters. I rooted for their relationship and shipped them from their first meeting. This book does deal with some heavy subject matter as well, so check the trigger warnings before picking it up.
April Possibility Pile
I want to read so many books in April, I hope I can get to all of these:
- The Monarchs by Kass Morgan
- Portrait of a Thief by
- The City of Dusk by Tara Sim
- Defy the Night by Brigid Kemmerer
Posts I Loved in March
Here are some amazing posts I loved in March!
- Within These Wicked Walls Review by Reader Voracious
- Only a Monster Review by Nya Reads
- 20 Blogging Lessons I Learned in 6 Years by The Wordy Habitat
- Should You Read The Atlas Six by Life and Other Disasters
- Recommending Books to The Martian Characters by Bookshelfsoliloquies
Chat with me!
How did your March reading go?
Thank you so much for including my post in your wrap-up!
Also, I didn’t know Saga was uploaded to Scribd – maybe I will finally continue with that one as well.
Yes! I was so surprised to find them on there. I’m excited about continuing.
I still haven’t read The Burning God- I already know how it ends so it’s just the matter of preparing myself 😭
It is absolutely heartbreaking but also so worth it 😀
My March reading was really all over the place, just like my life lol. I bought To Be Taught if Fortunate recently and I can’t wait to read it! Thank you so much for featuring my post 💜
I cannot wait to hear your thoughts on To Be Taught if Fortunate!