It’s time to make some 2023 5 star predictions! This is one of my favorite blog posts to write, and I am so excited to read all of the books on this list. I will be keeping it short since I’d like to read all of the books on this list. Let’s hop in!
{You might also like – Leech Review}
2023 5 Star Predictions
The Co-Op by Tarah Dewitt
I don’t know much about this book, only that it has some really good reviews. I’ve seen a bunch of friends give this good ratings, and it seems like a romance I’d like to pick up. I really hope I’m right.
They say love and construction don’t mix.
By that logic, hate, and construction may as well be condemned.
LaRynn Lavigne and Deacon Leeds had one short and contentious summer fling when they were teens.
Certainly nothing to build a foundation on.
But a decade later, when their grandmothers have left them with shared ownership of their dilapidated Santa Cruz building, they’re thrust back together and have to figure out how to brace up the pieces.
LaRynn has the money, but to access her trust, she has to be married.
Deacon has the construction expertise, but lacks the funds.
A deal is struck: Marry for however long it takes to fix up the property, collect a profit, and cut ties.
Thrust into a home without walls, they quickly learn that it’s easy to hide behind emotional ones, even in a marriage. But, with all the exposure and pitfalls that come with living with the opposite sex (and none of the perks) they’ll also have to learn what it means to truly co-operate as a team.
The Co-op is a steamy story about restoration and renovation, and uncovering all the things that build character within ourselves. It’s about the never-ending construction project that partnership is, and finding enjoyment at every stage.
The Red Scholar’s Wake by Aliette de Bodard
I’m a big fan of sci-fi, and I just had to put this book on my list. The Red Scholar’s Wake is a space opera filled with pirates, murder, and intergalactic war. Sign me right up. Did I mention it’s also sapphic? You might want to put this one on your list too.
Xích Si: bot maker, data analyst, mother, scavenger. But those days are over now-her ship has just been captured by the Red Banner pirate fleet, famous for their double-dealing and cruelty. Xích Si expects to be tortured to death-only for the pirates’ enigmatic leader, Rice Fish, to arrive with a different and shocking proposition: an arranged marriage between Xích Si and herself.
Rice Fish: sentient ship, leader of the infamous Red Banner pirate fleet, wife of the Red Scholar. Or at least, she was the latter before her wife died under suspicious circumstances. Now isolated and alone, Rice Fish wants Xích Si’s help to find out who struck against them and why. Marrying Xích Si means Rice Fish can offer Xích Si protection, in exchange for Xích Si’s technical fluency: a business arrangement with nothing more to it.
But as the investigation goes on, Rice Fish and Xích Si find themselves falling for each other. As the interstellar war against piracy intensifies and the five fleets start fighting each other, they will have to make a stand-and to decide what kind of future they have together…
An exciting space opera and a beautiful romance, from an exceptional SF author.
Foxglove by Adalyn Grace
This is the only 2023 release on this list, but I have high hopes for it. I gave Belladonna 5 stars, so it stands to reason that I’ll give Foxglove 5 stars as well.
Foxglove is the sequel to Belladonna, a gothic murder mystery about a girl who can’t die and the personification of Death. I’m so excited for this series to continue. I really enjoyed the audiobook, so I’m definitely going to try the audiobook of Foxglove.
The captivating sequel to the Gothic-infused Belladonna, in which Signa and Death face a supernatural foe determined to tear them apart.
A duke has been murdered. The lord of Thorn Grove has been framed. And Fate, the elusive brother of Death, has taken up residence in a sumptuous estate nearby. He’s hellbent on revenge after Death took the life of the woman he loved many years ago…and now he’s determined to have Signa for himself, no matter the cost.
Signa and her cousin Blythe are certain that Fate can save Elijah Hawthorne from prison if they will entertain his presence. But the more time the girls spend with Fate, the more frightening their reality becomes as Signa exhibits dramatic new powers that link her to Fate’s past. With mysteries and danger around every corner, the cousins must decide if they can trust one another as they navigate their futures in high society, unravel the murders that haunt their family, and play Fate’s unexpected games—all with their destinies hanging in the balance.
Dangerous, suspenseful, and seductive, this sequel to Signa and Death’s story is as utterly romantic as it is perfectly deadly.
Secrets so Deep by Ginny Myers Sain
Secrets so Deep is an atmospheric paranormal thriller about a seventeen-year-old girl returning to an exclusive theater camp to uncover the truth of what really happened there twelve years ago, the night her mother drowned.
I absolutely loved Ginny Myers Sain’s first book, Dark and Shallow Lies. I found it atmospheric, I loved the characters, and I really enjoyed the setting. I hope Secrets so Deep follows as a 5 star favourite.
Twelve years ago, Avril’s mother drowned at Whisper Cove theater, just off the rocky Connecticut coastline. It was ruled an accident, but Avril’s never been totally convinced. Local legend claims that the women in the waves—ghosts from old whaling stories—called her mother into the ocean with their whispering. Because, as they say at Whisper Cove, what the sea wants, the sea will have.
While Avril doesn’t believe in ghosts, she knows there are lots of different ways for places, and people, to be haunted. She’s spent the past twelve years trying to make sense of the strange bits and pieces she does remember from the night she lost her mother. Stars falling into the sea. A blinding light. A tight grip on her wrist. The odd sensation of flying. Now, at seventeen, she’s returning to Whisper Cove for the first time, and she might finally unravel the mystery of what really happened.
As Avril becomes more involved with camp director Willa and her mysterious son Cole, Whisper Cove reveals itself to her. Distances seem to shift in the strange fog. Echos of long-past moments bounce off the marsh. And Avril keeps meeting herself—and her dead mother—late at night, at the edge of the ocean.
The truth Avril seeks is ready to be discovered. But it will come at a terrible cost.
A Master of Djinn by P. Djeli Clark
I’ve read both A Dead Djinn in Cairo and The Haunting of Tram Car 015 and loved them. The worldbuilding of this series is so creative and the story really pulls you in. I’ve been itching to read this book for so long. I am definitely getting to it in 2023.
Cairo, 1912: Though Fatma el-Sha’arawi is the youngest woman working for the Ministry of Alchemy, Enchantments and Supernatural Entities, she’s certainly not a rookie, especially after preventing the destruction of the universe last summer.
So when someone murders a secret brotherhood dedicated to one of the most famous men in history, al-Jahiz, Agent Fatma is called onto the case. Al-Jahiz transformed the world 50 years ago when he opened up the veil between the magical and mundane realms, before vanishing into the unknown. This murderer claims to be al-Jahiz, returned to condemn the modern age for its social oppressions. His dangerous magical abilities instigate unrest in the streets of Cairo that threaten to spill over onto the global stage.
Alongside her Ministry colleagues and her clever girlfriend Siti, Agent Fatma must unravel the mystery behind this imposter to restore peace to the city – or face the possibility he could be exactly who he seems….
Chat with me about your 2023 5 star predictions
What are your 2023 5 star predictions?
If you enjoy my content, please consider supporting me by buying me a coffee!
Oh, I love this post! I hope these all turn out to be five star reads!
GRFDHJHGHGFD OH MY GOSH FINGERS CROSSED THAT ALL OF THESE LIVE UP TO YOUR EXPECTATIONS AND THE FIVE STARS THEY ALL SOUND PHENOMENAL?? ok so for five star predictions this year ITS CROOKED KINGDOM AND THE REST OF THE RAVEN CYCLE SERIES IF I ACTUALLY MANAGE TO CATCH UP THIS YEAR
ooooh the co-op *hides my face*
i heard really really good things about it too and expected to love it but uh… i hated it and after giving it two extra tries, i DNFed it. i hope you enjoy it, though! (but maybe go in with lesser expectations in order to?) 😅 idk about the other books but the sound great!
I have a feeling I’m going to love Foxglove as well. Belladonna was my favorite read of 2022, so I have high hopes for the sequel 🙂 I have a bunch of others that I predict will be at least 4.5 if not 5 stars. Most of them are upcoming releases – sequels to books I already loved or from favorite authors!